?

Log in

 
 
05 March 2014 @ 02:50 am
[sticky post] Intro Post!  
Finally got around to doing this! Turned out to be a bit longer than I expected. Apparently I like talking about myself. Haha. This will probably get updated whenever I realize I have much more interesting things to say.

Last edited: Dec. 19, 2014

Basic Info

♪ Wil
♪ 91-line
♪ Philippines

My Favorite Johnny's Groups

♪ Arashi

- My first love and the eternal number one group in my fangirl heart. I’ve been following them for about 7 years now. Unfortunately for me, because they’ve gotten so popular and busy, I’m having a hard time catching up with their shows and music releases and all. But still, I love them <3

- Favorite Member: Ninomiya Kazunari. Liked him ever since the first time I saw him and thought he was 17 years old when he was actually 22. True story. He’s a brat, but a very talented and pretty brat. :P

♪ Hey! Say! JUMP

- A Johnny’s group around my age! LOL. I’m a huge fan of their Making Of videos, because I started out in the fandom by randomly deciding to watch and download the Making Of Mayonaka no Shadow Boy. I wish they could have a group variety show, like the old Yan Yan JUMP days.

- Favorite Member: Arioka Daiki / Yaotome Hikaru. My first favorite was Daiki, with Hikaru coming in at a close second. But recently Hikaru is kind of winning me over, because there are points about him that are quite similar to me. So it’s pretty much a tie at this point.

- Favorite Subgroup: BEST. I used to say 7 had better looking members, but the BEST members just grew on me as I got to know more about them.

♪ Sexy Zone

- I’ve known them since their debut, but only started admitting to myself that I like them recently. Still on the process of discovering more about them, but I’m definitely following them now. Oh this group. Always so much drama. But I'm still around, so that must mean I really like them. Haha!

- Favorite Member: Matsushima Sou. He’s pretty hilarious. I’m excited to see him acting crazy on their new variety show.

♪ Johnny’s Jr.

- Well, more specifically, the Tokyo Juniors. Not to disregard the Kansai Juniors, but I have more access to the Tokyo juniors, so I’m much more familiar with them. I mainly follow them through Shounen Club.

- Favorite Juniors: Iwahashi Genki (pretty much the reason I got into the Junior fandom), Miyachika Kaito, Matsukura Kaito, Matsuda Genta… the list goes on, actually. I’m fond of a lot of juniors, but at the top of my head, it’s these four.

♪ I pretty much like Johnny’s groups in general. I love seeing Johnny’s groups interact with each other, like when they guest on each other’s shows (ArashiXEito comes to mind) or during Countdowns and Sports Days (such a shame they don’t do this more often now). Shounen Club has also introduced me to so many songs from other Johnny’s groups, which I have come to like.

My Other Fandoms

♪ Super Junior

- I used to be a huge K-pop fan back in 2008 until around 2010. These days, the only group I really follow now is Super Junior. I’m not as active as I was before, but I can’t really bring myself to leave the fandom entirely.

- Favorite Member: Donghae and Henry (seriously, do not mess with Henry because I am super protective of him)

- Favorite Subgroup: SJ-M.

♪ Perfume

- Love this group for their music. I don’t follow any of their shows or anything . But they’re very lovely girls and I enjoy watching them perform.

- Favorite Member: Nocchi. I just think she stands out for me. But I don’t have a good read on their personalities, so this is more based on watching their performances.

♪ Flower / E-Girls

- I'm more of a Flower fan, but recently I've been liking E-Girls as a whole as well. Much like Perfume, I'm more a fan of their music and performances and don't follow their shows that much. I really look up to them for their dancing skills, because I've always wanted to learn how to dance.

- Favorite Member: Well, Erina at first because she led me to them. But now I don't have a particular favorite.

♪ GENERATIONS from EXILE TRIBE

- I first encountered them when I watched this year's Ongaku no Chikara, where they performed Never Let You Go. First impression? Their group name is weird LOL. As with Flower, I was initially drawn to them because of how well they danced. Then I ended up liking their music too.

- Favorite Member: Katayose Ryota. He's kind of an achiever. Talented, good-looking, and smart. XD

My Translations

I think this is pretty much the only reason people add me as a friend. LOL. Not that I mind, really. I think it’s a great way to meet people from the same fandom.

I mainly do translations for magazine articles featuring Johnny’s Jr. and Sexy Zone. My reason is that the other Johnny’s groups I am a fan of have been around much longer and have bigger and more dedicated fanbases that do lots of translation and subbing work. I’m more than happy to give way to other translators, since a lot of them are much much better than me at it anyway. So I’d rather focus my energy on the younger group and the undebuted boys, since their smaller fanbase makes it difficult to get things translated.

That being said, that doesn’t mean I can’t and won’t do any translations for the rest of my favorite Johnny’s groups. I’ve done some Arashi and HSJ translations in the past and I can see myself doing more of those, if I come across an article that is interesting and hasn’t been taken up by other translators.

SUPER GIANT DISCLAIMER: I always write this at the end of my translations, but I’d just like to reiterate that my Japanese is very far from fluent, so I do not guarantee 100% accuracy in my translations. I’m still learning the language and I consider translating as a way for me to improve my Japanese.

What Else is on My Journal

Well, I don’t post much outside my translations, and some fandom-related updates once in a while. I used to write some personal entries when I was starting out, but I don’t really do that anymore. I’ve been thinking of doing some short reviews/summaries/reflections on shows I’ve watched or just random thoughts on things that are happening in the fandom, but since I am a busy lazy person, this might not happen often.

Adding Back Friends

If you want to add me as a friend, feel free to do so. But if you want to get friended back, my only request is that you leave even just a short comment in this Intro Post about you and why you want to add me. I don’t intend to sound like a diva or anything. Haha. I’m just genuinely curious. Your comment will help me decide whether or not I will add you back, because I’d like to be friends with people who have something in common with me. That’s pretty much it. :)

~

That’s it, I guess. Sorry if this is super long and kudos to you if you managed to read all of this! Nice to meet you and I hope to hear from you too! :)
 
 
 
moemoekyun04 on March 4th, 2014 07:21 pm (UTC)
Nice Intro post! I really like your translations! Thank you very much for sharing them! I also love Sexy Zone and Juniors! In juniors, I love Kakuta Yusei the most! I flail about him (lol). In Sexy Zone, I also like Sou! I'm starting to like him, even though he is my self-proclaimed son in fandom //slapped.. but in reality Kento is the one I like most in Sexy Zone~

Sorry if my journal is seldom updated~ I'd like to keep my journal as simple as possible haha! I'm not fond of grand things~ But I will update this soon enough! I hope to be friends with you~~ ♥

PS: You can call me Yella or Moe or whatever you like~ Nice meeting you :)
Wilshimukendou on March 5th, 2014 08:38 am (UTC)
Hi Yella! Nice to meet you. I'm glad you enjoy reading my translations, and you're very much welcome. :)

I didn't really notice Yusei before, but ever since he was in the trio with TakaKaito and Reia, he's been growing on me. So happy for him because he's getting more time in the center now!

Sou is like a naughty little brother for me. I guess he's like a family member for both of us. Haha.

That's alright if your journal isn't always updated. I don't write as often as I want too. XD
(no subject) - moemoekyun04 on March 5th, 2014 09:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
yurichiiigoyurichiigo on March 4th, 2014 09:14 pm (UTC)
Hello! This is a nice intro post ^^
Nice to know you shimuken, I'm dominica from Indonesia. I'm a Johnny fan too, JUMP fan to be more specific but lately I'm also getting more interested in Arashi . For other groups i like NEWS and tegomass as well but i don't really follow them. Well, I started to know Johnny since not too long time ago so i guess I'm still new into the fandoms that's why I'm always excited meeting new persons from the same fandom :D

I hope we can befriends ne! Yoroshiku~ \^o^/
Wilshimukendou on March 5th, 2014 08:47 am (UTC)
Hi Dominica! Nice to meet you! :)

Welcome to the fandom! I love meeting new fans because I love introducing them to stuff. I've been an Arashi fan for the longest time, so I'm probably more useful for Arashi-related things. Haha. But I can totally fangirl with you about JUMP anytime! XD
Tomoyuki_101tomoyuki_101 on March 5th, 2014 12:54 am (UTC)
hello it's like calling me , i feel guilty since i randomly add you as friend becse i won't miss your translation in my friends line XD but i still have no chance to read it or even leave comment . hontouni gomen =.=;;
i'm karen 92 line :)) indonesian, seemed we have same fav. Jr , i like Genki too !! ^^)/* pachipachi
and about K-PO grup i love Suju *mostly KYUHYUN,XD* but i leaved fandom completely after "break down" single was released
and now i really fall into Jr fandom,even my first fandom (hey!say!JUMP) like has abandoned by me XD, but still following them
jr has great numerous boys that full of talent i never expected before, actually my fav jr increasing day by day XD, but for now Jesse- Genki- Abe Aran- Miyachika Kaito - Tanimura Ryuichi - Toranpi - Kakkun , am i greedy? XD

Wilshimukendou on March 5th, 2014 08:59 am (UTC)
Hi Karen!

Actually, you were one of the reasons why I ended up liking Genki so much! I started searching about Genki on Google after I watched him in Johnny's Sports day, and your translations came up. I think I have read almost all your Genki-related posts. So thank you for sharing your translations! <3 Sorry if I don't leave comments after reading! >.< I'll try to comment more now.

Ah, my list of juniors that I like is growing day by day too! They're all great kids and it kind of makes you feel proud to support them. Liking many of the isn't greedy at all! :D
ceresechizen_patrice on March 5th, 2014 11:07 am (UTC)
Hi! I'm Patrice and I'm from the Philippines. I don't really have an ichiban in Hey Say Jump currently. I kind of like them all. They each grey on me :)) I also like Kis-my-ft2!
I get your point regarding Yaotome Hikaru. After watching Ikemen Desu Ne, I found his charm :) I still don't want to watch his new drama because it's ongoing because I don't want to suffer from cliff hangers! It's quite sad that Arioka Daiki is not getting any dramas :( I feel that he should have that chance and also Okamato Keito!
As for Arashi, I love their song Love So Sweet. It's my ultimate favorite from their songs and the dance is cute too!
I'm not really a fan of any korean bands. Sorry! But I do like DBSK/TOHOSHINKI
I really hope that you would add me as your friend. I love reading things that fellow Jump fans write. And I get to know my fellow fans from all over the world. Having a friend across the country is really nice!
Wilshimukendou on March 5th, 2014 02:05 pm (UTC)
Kabayan! Haha.

Hi Patrice. Nice to meet you! :)

Ah, I haven't watched Ikemen Desu Ne yet! But I've always wanted to, because his role seemed so funny. Can't wait for Dark System to end, so I can finally start watching it. I almost never watch dramas while they're on air because I hate cliffhangers too. XD

I agree with Daiki and Keito getting drama roles too. It's kind of ironic because Daiki started out as a child actor. But he did get a supporting role in Yamada's Kindaichi, so at least he has something. Keito on the other hand, hasn't had a drama since Kinpachi, I think?

Added you back! :)
(no subject) - echizen_patrice on March 6th, 2014 12:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on March 6th, 2014 02:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - echizen_patrice on March 11th, 2014 11:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on March 11th, 2014 05:13 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - echizen_patrice on March 15th, 2014 01:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Bea Rosario Louisebeailoveyou on March 8th, 2014 10:03 am (UTC)
WIIIIIIIIIIILMAAAAAAAAAAAAAA~!!! Do you remember me? :D
Wilshimukendou on March 8th, 2014 12:28 pm (UTC)
YEEEES!! Hahaha. At kaka-add mo lang din pala sakin sa Facebook. XD
mearikattun_hsjmearikattun_hsj on March 16th, 2014 02:17 pm (UTC)
hiiii! I found your journal because of your translations hahaha! Honestly, it's why I'm adding you. xD but omg upon reading your intro post, I thought that I wanted to get to know you more!!! OMG YAAAAY WE HAVE THE SAME ICHIBAN IN ARASHI. AND AND AND SAME OPINION WITH HEY SAY BEST <3 I mean the fact that I thought Hey Say 7 had more handsome members but then HSB just got stuck in my heart and it's mainly because of HikaNoo hahaha and their friendship! <3 I love Sexy Zone and JJrs too!! <3 sorry I kinda got excited haha! I'm Meari! Do you have facebook or twitter? :D If it's ok I'd like to get to know you better and I'm more active in fb xD
Wilshimukendou on March 16th, 2014 03:03 pm (UTC)
Yey! Someone who thinks the same about Arashi and JUMP. I believe there's a saying, "great minds think alike". Hahaha! Don't worry, I get excited when I meet people who have similar like too. XD

I have both FB. And Twitter but they actually more for real life stuff, so I rarely post or tweet about the fandom. I don't have many friends in real life who are interested in J-pop, so try not to bother them too much, LOL. So, sorry if I can't add you on either. :(

But I can still fangirl with you over here at LJ, so I'm adding you back! :)
(no subject) - mearikattun_hsj on March 17th, 2014 02:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
kunai_sankunai_san on April 21st, 2014 04:09 pm (UTC)
My name is Kunai-chan from Indonesia
This year became 19 years old (I'm 95-liner here^^)
I want to be your friend!
Because I'm Arashi fan and lately become Hey! Say! Jump fan too
I like reading translation about them^^
Lately I know a bit about Sexy Zone because my college friend is go crazy about them *more precisely she like Fuma-kun*
And I'm med-student too in my country^^
My favourite groups in Johnnys is Arashi, Hey! Say! Jump and KAT-TUN
I like Perfume songs too^^
Yoroshiku^^
Wilshimukendou on April 22nd, 2014 06:02 am (UTC)
Hello Kunai-chan! Nice to meet you!

Oh, you're a med student too? Yay! What year are you? I don't know about other country's med school systems, so I'm a little surprised that you're in med school at 19. Haha. Most of my classmates, including me, were 20 when we entered first year. XD

Sorry I haven't been posting much Arashi and JUMP stuff, because I'm new to the Sexy Zone fandom, I'm a bit focused on them lately. Haha! But I'll try my best for my other beloved groups too! :))
(no subject) - kunai_san on April 22nd, 2014 03:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on April 22nd, 2014 04:26 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kunai_san on May 6th, 2014 04:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on May 7th, 2014 06:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
Kyena: Ken-chantakara_hoshi93 on April 30th, 2014 11:32 am (UTC)
Hi~ Can't help but noticing our similarities.
First, we both love Arashi and I already been a fan for 8 years, second, we know sexy zone since debut but recently hook up and we have the same bias, kira kira idol, Matsushima Sou desu~ I love Johnnys in whole as well, in fact, I also a fan of V6. I love that family and their wonderful, strong bond. and I also used to be a kpop freak before (almost abandon jpop even) and now only follow Super Junior, and yes, I also cannot leave that fandom despite anything. I love Juniors too, Tokyo Juniors but not really a fan of kansai juniors. But my fave juniors are older juniors , like Sanada, Masuda Ryo, Jesse and so on.

btw, sorry I'm just randomly pop out like this but hell, I'm excited to see people with same interest with me~~ ^^
Wilshimukendou on April 30th, 2014 02:01 pm (UTC)
Nice to meet you Kyena! Uwah, we really have a lot in common! That's awesome. I'm curious, who are your favorites in Arashi and SJ? :) And yay, a fellow Sou-chan fan!! ^_^ Sometimes I feel like he's the least popular, so I get really excited when I meet SZ fans that are biased towards him. XD

V6! <3 I don't follow them that much but I think they're awesome. I've seen some Gakkou e Ikou episodes before and they're super hilarious.

I also like older juniors too. Especially the ones closer to my age. Although I think Yasui is the only active Jr. who is my age. Haha! But Jesse and Juri were actually my first Jr. faves, and I still like them until now.

Oh, and don't apologize! I love meeting new people from any of my fandoms, especially someone like you who has a lot of similarities. :D
(no subject) - takara_hoshi93 on April 30th, 2014 05:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on April 30th, 2014 06:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takara_hoshi93 on May 1st, 2014 01:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on May 1st, 2014 07:17 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takara_hoshi93 on May 1st, 2014 09:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on May 1st, 2014 09:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takara_hoshi93 on May 1st, 2014 02:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on May 1st, 2014 03:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takara_hoshi93 on May 2nd, 2014 12:04 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on May 2nd, 2014 07:16 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - takara_hoshi93 on May 2nd, 2014 09:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
rizellsrizells on May 6th, 2014 01:36 am (UTC)
hi hi....
i like to add you hehehe...
I'm Shii from Indonesia, we're pretty much same, I love Arashi The most n the longest. If you said HSJ is johnnys group around your age, I'm more around Arashi age, but I'm still younger than all of them hehe XP
After Arashi n then come HSJ. ichiban wa Inoo Kei-chan, because after I watch mayonaka shadow making pv he's capture my eyes. He grow up beautifully!
And after that Sexy Zone...coz I think Kento n Fuma have beautiful voice. but yeah I start to like Sou. Sou wa moshiroi hito! hahahaha...
about Jr. I like Iwahashi Genki n Kishi Yuta, coz I dont know why but they remind me of Kento in his Jr, day when he is perform (all the energy n smile).

ahh...is long already.....sorry my english is not good enough

Yoroshiku^.^

Wilshimukendou on May 6th, 2014 07:20 am (UTC)
Hello Shii, nice to meet you! :) Yay, we like the same groups! XD

I have to agree, Inoo is really one of the most beautiful members in JUMP. Plus he's got brains to go along with it! He is kind of my 3rd favorite member, after Hika and Dai-chan. XD

FumaKen are really good singers! I'm really impressed by them when I watch them perform, specially ballad-type songs because that's when they really show how good they are. :)

Ah, Genki will be happy that you said he's like Kento. Haha! Genki admires Kento a lot. :))) I like Kishi-kun's energetic performances too. I kind of miss seeing him around though, because he's busy with SHOCK right now.

Don't worry, I don't mind long comments, and your English is good! :)
rizellsrizells on May 6th, 2014 10:37 am (UTC)
yes! yes! FumaKen are really good! First time I notice them is when they sing Kimi to...Milky way on johnny's world kanshasai con, that time I was like "heh! dare?! heee...sexy zone?!". And after that I start listen to them. Like you said on ballad songs we really can hear how good they are.

hee...Genki like Kento...hahaha! that's cute! Genki n Jinguji kissed Kento's cheek on gamushara party when Kento singing Candy. X*

btw...can I have request??? Please sub Sexy Zone Channel ep.3 when they eat yakiniku. that's really funny ep. well I can understand japan language a little but yeah...hehe...sukoshi dake, daitai wakaru. XP
but I'm just asking, its OK if you busy. Please don't mad...

Ahh...its good that I can share my like for Sexy Zone...
I dont have friend here that like them. Arashi's fan friend a lot. HSJ fan friend a little, SZ fan friend....
Wilshimukendou on May 6th, 2014 02:54 pm (UTC)
I remember Kimi to Milky Way during Kansha-sai too! But I was mostly a JUMP and Jrs. fan when I first watched, so I didn't notice SZ too much, but that performance was very memorable.

To be honest I started with the yakiniku episode before, but dropped it later on because I wanted to sub the double dutch eps first. I'll see what I can do, but I can't really promise I can finish it. :3

So true about having few SZ fan friends. I guess since they are debut more recently, the fanbase is still small. But more and more are becoming SZ fans, so I'm glad whenever I meet new Sexy Zone fans. :)
(no subject) - rizells on May 7th, 2014 07:26 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on May 7th, 2014 11:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
lilmiszjump10lilmiszjump10 on May 15th, 2014 10:06 am (UTC)
Konnichiwa!
Midori/Liz desu! 16 sai desu!
Ja, I found your journal while looking for Sexy Zone translations *whacked* because the group is /kinda/ my ichiban group as of now and my ichiban is Sou/Kento. Another one is because of the juniors~ I seldom meet junior fans these days. I'm more fond of the Tokyo juniors too! Especially the former Taiga Corps (xD), IwaGenki and MoriShin~
I'm also from the Philippines, I'm from Makati~
We have the same ichiban in JUMP (Well, he used to be my ichiban at least) -- Hikarupyon~
*Whisper* I also used to be an ELF.xD my bias was Kyuhyun and Yesung~ But that was when I was in the 6th grade.xD*whisper*
I also followed you on Twitter (I hope you don't mind.xD)
Yoropiku~!
Wilshimukendou on May 15th, 2014 03:57 pm (UTC)
Kabayan! :)) Nice to meet you Liz! You're young. Huhu. XD

I agree, it's quite harder to meet junior fans than debut groups. So it's fun whenever I meet fellow junior fans! I kind of noticed a lot of ELF/former ELF that are in the Johnny's fandom. How interesting. Haha!

Medyo nakakatawa nga lang kasi kung kelan sobrang sikat na ang Kpop sa Pinas, saka naman ako hindi na masyadong active na ELF. Oh well. XD

Followed you back on Twitter. Ikaw si @FG_QB di ba? :)
(no subject) - lilmiszjump10 on May 15th, 2014 04:18 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Kha-Linhlolsitskhalinh on May 27th, 2014 05:09 am (UTC)
Hi there~
I just realised that I ha forgotten to introduce myself here after adding you how long ago ^^"
Well I am Linh~ 16 and from Sydney, Australia :)
I many Johnny's groups, my most favourite groups are Arashi and JUMP though~
From Arashi my ichiban is Nino and from JUMP... well I don't have an ichiban, I'm stuck between Inoo, Takaki and Yamada ^^"
I also like Kisumai, KAT-TUN and Sexy Zone a lot as well XD
I added you because your LJ has translation which I read and also you sub videos which I really want to watch :)
Well I hope you add me back~
Yoroshiku

Edited at 2014-05-27 05:10 am (UTC)
Wilshimukendou on May 27th, 2014 08:59 am (UTC)
Hello Linh, nice to meet you! You're very young! :))))

Yay, we have the same favorite in Arashi! Haha! And yeah, I think it's pretty hard to choose in JUMP since there's more members. XD Oh, speaking of Takaki, he has a new drama with Yuto right? Wah, can't wait! :D

Adding you back. :)
(no subject) - lolsitskhalinh on May 27th, 2014 09:37 am (UTC) (Expand)
mirramoonmirramoon on May 27th, 2014 05:16 am (UTC)
Hi! I added you as a friend, coz I like Arashi, so I can read some of your translations. ))) And also Im interested in Harry Potter and a bit in other Johnnys ^^ Nice to meet you!
Wilshimukendou on May 27th, 2014 09:03 am (UTC)
Hi Anna! I just replied to your PM. :))

I don't do as much Arashi translations as I do for the younger groups, but I hope you don't mind. I'll try to be more active in translating Arashi articles too.

And you're also a Potterhead? Yay! Haha. I don't talk about them here on my LJ though. LOL.

Adding you back! :)
brnytbrnyt on May 28th, 2014 06:23 am (UTC)
hey hey hey!! *waves

I saw your post,an episode of sz channel :) and then
i checked your intro post and here i am commenting!!!!

HAHHA

Im from ph too <3
hihiihihii
and my heart is married to takaki yuya so yeah <3<3<3

and I like fuma's voice so much tho i hated him before hahaha

and marius is my self proclaimed baby brother HAHAHAHAH

but my wholeself is a johnny's ent Fan <3 <3

I listen to some kpop too but Im not into groups and such hehe

I hope you dont mind if i addd youuu <3<3<3

xx
Wilshimukendou on May 28th, 2014 06:50 am (UTC)
Hello kabayan! :))) Nice to meet you!

OMG, I used to dislike Fuma before too. I thought he was mayabang. Haha! But now I like him, especially when he sings! :3
salsamournsky on June 3rd, 2014 04:40 am (UTC)
hello!^^ would you mind if i add you? ;)
my name is salsa from indonesia, i'm 16 y.o.
we have so many things in common! i'm a johnny's fan too. my favorite in jump is also Hikaru. my favorite junior are also genki and miyachika <3 i even used to be an ELF too!
i found your lj when i was randomly searching for some translations.
hope we can be friends! yoroshiku :3
Wilshimukendou on June 4th, 2014 07:55 am (UTC)
Hello Salsa! Nice to meet you!

It's always fun to meet new people with same favorites. Especially Miyachika because I rarely meet people who list him as his favorite. >.< Haha. And you were also an ELF! I've been meeting a lot of former/current ELF who are also Johnny's fans. :))

Adding you back!
anamaionanamaion on June 13th, 2014 08:47 am (UTC)
I AM GUILTY. It was mainly about the translations, but then I read that your favourite was Sou in Sexy Zone and I couldn't resist~~ That, and you're also from the Philippines, haha. I'm much younger though (cough, not that I'm saying you're old or anything -- really! Honest).

My name is Anael (no, not really, but you can all me anything you want) and if it wasn't obvious, I'm a Sexy Zone fan (but I still find their name amusing though. Sexy when they have a fourteen-years old. It was much worse when Mari was eleven --) and my favourite is Sou. And I intend to find more Sou fans just because. I really want to get to know more fans that are biased towards him.

Pinakamadami ata ung kila Nakaken at Fuma xD Pati best friend ko, Nakaken bias so I'm really lonely~~

I hope you can add me back (so I can build some kind of Matsushima Sou fortress //shot)! Nice to meet you!
Wilshimukendou on June 15th, 2014 01:04 pm (UTC)
Hi Anael! Nice to meet you. Sorry ngayon lang nakapagreply. Yahoo, more Filipino fangirl friends!

Naku~ Oo nga, mahirap maghanap ng mga Sou fans. Haha. So count me in on your Matsushima Sou fortress. :)))

Their group name still makes me laugh too. Especially when I have to explain to my non-fan friends. "Oo, Sexy Zone yung pangalan nila. Oo, yung isa pinanganak nung 2000." Haha! And now there's the whole Sexy Family that they're doing. So much "sexy" for such a young group. Haha! XD

Added you back! Yoroshiku! :)
(no subject) - anamaion on June 15th, 2014 01:25 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on June 15th, 2014 02:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - anamaion on June 15th, 2014 02:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on June 16th, 2014 02:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - anamaion on June 16th, 2014 05:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on June 20th, 2014 12:59 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - anamaion on June 24th, 2014 02:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Ryana [ リヤナ ]: peace!Dai-chandaikishlicious on June 26th, 2014 12:30 am (UTC)
Hi there Wil...Shimuken~! What should I call you? ^^ Since I'm frequently visiting your journal because of your awesome subs, I'm thinking of adding you as my friend. :)

I'm Ryana, from the Philippines. Yep, Pinoy ako! XD I'm also in the 90s era just like you. I also love Arashi and Hey! Say! JUMP. My ichiban is Sho and Daiki. I'm liking Sexy Zone and so far, my favorite member is Sou. I also like Juniors and other Johnnys group.

I hope we can be good friends~!
Wilshimukendou on June 27th, 2014 10:22 am (UTC)
You can just call me Wil. :D

Hmmm, I have a FB friend named Ryana. I remember adding her because I was trying to contact JUMP fans that wanted attend their concert in Bangkok yung na-cancel, kainis. Ikaw ba yun? Hahah! Ang unique kasi nung Ryana, kaya naalala ko pa rin. Ta[os Pinoy ka rin tapos JUMP fan. Feeling ko ikaw nga! XD Kung oo, nice to meet you again, sort-of. Di rin ako nagfafangirl sa FB eh, dito lang. Haha!

Adding you back~! :D
(no subject) - daikishlicious on June 27th, 2014 11:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on June 27th, 2014 11:19 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - daikishlicious on June 27th, 2014 11:28 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on June 27th, 2014 11:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - daikishlicious on June 27th, 2014 12:19 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on June 27th, 2014 01:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - daikishlicious on June 27th, 2014 02:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Miajjlahmiajj on June 28th, 2014 11:29 am (UTC)
Hi.
Hi. I'm mia from Malaysia. I've found your lj when searching Sexy zone channel on google. Haha. I love sexy zone and I hope you don't mind if I'm taking your video for my personal watching. Anyway I'm looking forward for your subbing works. Yoroshiku.
Wilshimukendou on June 29th, 2014 12:15 pm (UTC)
Re: Hi.
Hello, Mia! Nice to meet you.

I sub stuff so I can share to all Sexy Zone fans, so just feel free to download my subs! I don't mind at all. :D
Re: Hi. - miajj on June 29th, 2014 03:15 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Danielle Cartwrighttat_chanfairy on July 9th, 2014 11:38 pm (UTC)
Hi I'm Danielle i live in The Bahamas my JE fandoms are everyone even the really old bands i love. My other fandoms include Kamen Rider, Super Sentai, D2, D-Date, Rain, Lee Min Ho and many more xD.
Wilshimukendou on July 12th, 2014 12:37 pm (UTC)
Hello Danielle, nice to meet you! :) Wow, you're from the Bahamas? I think you're the first person I've met from that country.
(no subject) - tat_chanfairy on July 13th, 2014 12:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
niawijayantiniawijayanti on September 9th, 2014 09:36 am (UTC)
Hello... I'm Nia, 94line, from Indonesia ^^
I'm added you as a friend a long time ago, and I never left comment on your LJ :33 I'm sorry m(_ _)m

Wuah... you like Super Junior too? Same with me! I like them since 2009, and my ultimate bias is Choi Siwon. I’m not active fangirling over them now, but I can’t leave the fandom, just like you
I'm a new JE fans, and I like SZ, HSJ and Johnnys jr too
I know you because I search for Sexy Zone Channel with sub and I found it on your LJ, Thank you so much ^^
Oh! I write a long comment lol Sorry XD
Hope we can be a friend~ Yoroshiku ^^
Wilshimukendou on September 20th, 2014 02:13 pm (UTC)
Hello Nia! Nice to meet you! No need to apologize. I sometimes add journals without saying anything too. Haha.

Wow, I'm meeting so many ELF in the Johnny's fandom. It's so interesting! Also, welcome to the JE fandom.

Adding you back! :)
(no subject) - niawijayanti on September 21st, 2014 01:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - shimukendou on September 23rd, 2014 07:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - niawijayanti on September 23rd, 2014 09:03 am (UTC) (Expand)
yuriyanayuriyana on September 17th, 2014 01:05 pm (UTC)
CAN I ADD YOU AS A FRIEND OMAYGAHD OMAYGAHD WE ALMOST HAS THE SAME ICHIBANSSSSS
IN ARASHI I LIKE NINOMIYA THE FOREVER 17 ONE BECAUSE OF HIS PIANO SKILLS
IN JUMP I LIKE DAIKI(because forever hyper and always loves to eat he always surprises me with things he suddenly do) , HIKARU (I HAVE FETISH WITH CROOKED TEETH GAAAAAAAHHHHH AND HIS FINGER!!!!! THE WAY HE PLAYS THE BASSS OMGGG) AND CHINEN ( FOREVER NARCI. I LIKED NO WAIT I LOVE CHINEN EVER SINCE)
IN SEXY ZONE I LOVE MATSUSHIMA TOO BECAUSE OF HIS VOICEEEE ALSO WHEN HE SINGS A HIGH NOTE!! EVER SINCE I DISCOVERED SEXY ZONE , MY ICHIBAN IS SOU AND HE WILL ALWAYS BE <3 <3 <3
IN JUNIORS I LIKE IWAHASHI GENKI , JINGUJI YUTA , REIA NAKAMURA AND MANY MOREEEE :)))


Gaaahh!! why am I typing in all caps XD Sorry just got hyper. This is the first time that I met someone who almost have the same ichibans as me :"">
Wilshimukendou on September 20th, 2014 02:20 pm (UTC)
HEY THERE! LOL.

Not gonna lie at first I thought I received an angry comment because it was all caps Haha! But OMGGGGG! I rarely find a Nino + Daiki + Hikaru (OMG I LOVE WATCHING HIM PLAY THE BASS!!!) + Sou + Genki fan!!!!!! That's like all of my faves! Haha! (I love all that you mentioned but they are my fave. LOL)

Adding you back! :D
(no subject) - yuriyana on September 27th, 2014 09:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
tobikkoyukitobikkoyuki on September 25th, 2014 12:10 pm (UTC)
Hi I'm Yuka Nakajima :) pero call me Yuki-chan na lang :)
I'm half Japanese pero di ko kayang magbasa, magsulat and magsalita ng Japanese haha XD kasi nag-migrate agad kami sa Pinas and for some certain reason na din :) (sorry di ako magaling sa kahit anong language eh XD)
I love HSJ, Sexy Zone and lalo na ang Johnny's Jr. minsan segway ako sa NEWS, KAT-TUN but mostly Kisumai and Arashi :) pero since baguhan pa lang ako sa ibang group lalo na sa Arashi na kinababaliwan ko na din ngayon XD sana me mashare ka sa akin about them or sa ibang JE groups :D ^^"
Hope we'll be friends :) And sana din mag-sub ka pa ng Sexy Zone Channel kasi ikaw na lang ang nakikita kong nagsa-sub eh :( good luck na din sa future projects mo and sa school :) alam ko ang feeling kahit onti kasi kaka pasok ko lang sa college :3 sorry kung madaldal ako masyado (._.)"
Wilshimukendou on October 4th, 2014 08:33 pm (UTC)
Hi Yuki, nice to meet you! Sorry antagal nung reply ko. Busy lang sa life. Haha!

Sayang nga talaga na di ako nakakaupdate dito eh. Tagal ko na ring hindi nakapanood ng SZChan, mga screencap at vine na lang nakikita ko. Huhu. Pero sembreak namin soon, so hopefully magkaroon na ako ng time magsub ulit. Miss ko na rin magsub kahit medyo nakakalito kung minsan. Haha!

May twitter ka ba? Mas active kasi ako dun eh. Haha. In case gusto mo dun magfangirl with me. XD @shimukendou yung username ko. :D
(no subject) - tobikkoyuki on October 5th, 2014 05:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - tobikkoyuki on November 6th, 2014 06:15 am (UTC) (Expand)
johnnysfan585johnnysfan585 on November 7th, 2014 12:32 am (UTC)
Hey! I think it's awesome how you're doing translations for less popular groups. I wouldn't consider, myself a Sexy Zone fan(a sexy girl) but I def. love these guys and think of them as "my boys" (just how I refer to Johnny's, the ones I like as a JE fan and am familiar with). They get along so well as a group and are so much fun to watch! I like some of their songs as well, Congratulations is beautiful! I want to get to know them each more. Love that you're fave is Sou; he's just so underrated! Girls just need to wait, and in a few years Sou will be hot!(since he's more cute right now, btw not interested in him like that, just predicting the future ;) Also a HSJ fan, Dai-chan is my favorite! But I also like NEWS and KAT-TUN is my favorite JE group out of them all.
Wilshimukendou on November 15th, 2014 08:38 am (UTC)
Hello! Sorry for replying so late, but it's nice to meet you. Always happy to hear people appreciate Sou, because he's so underrated. I feel like a proud mom whenever he gets positive comments. XD And OMGYES, I'm pretty sure when he grows up, he'll turn into a proper ikemen. :))

And thank you for taking time to tell me you appreciate my translations. I'm just glad I could help the fandom out, and even the "less popular" groups also deserve to get some love from the international fandom.
(no subject) - elcranerfem on November 13th, 2014 09:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
ninomirami: ohmiyalovekanpekilife on December 19th, 2014 05:30 am (UTC)
hello! i found your lj from thru your translations! ^^ i'm Ami from Malaysia. after reading your introduction, i notice we have same bias, yes NINO <3 have been Arashi fans for 8 years :D at first I saw Nino, I thought he is way younger than his age too, and got pretty shocked when know his actual age and his brat personalities lol but that's make me like him more XD besides Arashi, I'm also a big fan of HSJ & Johnny's Jr. like you, i'm more into tokyo jr. my favorites are mainly older jr like shintaro, juri, yasui, hagiya and the list will go on.. XD bakaleya bring me into jjr fandom tho i already know them before. hehe i like matsukura kaito in younger jr coz he's arashi fanboy lol he admired nino sooo much and i found him adorable XD and have interest in Sexy Zone 'coz of the jrs. :3
well then, i added you XD yoroshiku!
Wilshimukendou on December 19th, 2014 06:56 am (UTC)
Hello Ami, nice to meet you! :) Yay, a fellow Nino fan! Always nice to know that many people love this brat. Haha! :))

LOL, we're the same with how we got into Sexy Zone. I was first a fan of the junior, and because they work so often with SZ, I started liking them too. XD

Adding you back!
(no subject) - kanpekilife on December 19th, 2014 03:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)